Recommended Considerations for Experts Who Conduct Assessments Under the Texas Sexually Violent Predator Law
[…] 8.  Promotion of Prostitution (Section 43.03) -- “A person commits an offense if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services, he or she knowingly: (1)  receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement to participate in the proceeds of prostitution; or (2)  solicits another to engage in sexual conduct with another person for compensation.”

 

9.  Aggravated Promotion of Prostitution (Section 43.04) -- “A person commits an offense if he knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes.”

 

10.  Compelling Prostitution (Section 43.05) -- “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: (1) causes another by force, threat, or fraud to commit prostitution; or (2) causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time the actor commits the offense.”