Recommended Considerations for Experts Who Conduct Assessments Under the Texas Sexually Violent Predator Law
[…] 8.  Promotion of Prostitution (Section 43.03) -- “A person commits an offense if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services, he or she knowingly: (1)  receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement to participate in the proceeds of prostitution; or (2)  solicits another to engage in sexual conduct with another person for compensation.”

 

9.  Aggravated Promotion of Prostitution (Section 43.04) -- “A person commits an offense if he knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes.”