Recommended Considerations for Experts Who Conduct Assessments Under the Texas Sexually Violent Predator Law
[…] 7.  Prostitution (Section 43.02) -- “A person commits an offense if he knowingly: (1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; or (2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual conduct for hire. (b)  An offense is established under Subsection (a)(1) whether the actor is to receive or pay a fee. An offense is established under Subsection (a) (2) whether the actor solicits a person to hire him or offers to hire the person solicited.”

 

8.  Promotion of Prostitution (Section 43.03) -- “A person commits an offense if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services, he or she knowingly: (1)  receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement to participate in the proceeds of prostitution; or (2)  solicits another to engage in sexual conduct with another person for compensation.”

 

9.  Aggravated Promotion of Prostitution (Section 43.04) -- “A person commits an offense if he knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes.”