Recommended Considerations for Experts Who Conduct Assessments Under the Texas Sexually Violent Predator Law
[…] 5.  Improper Relationship Between Educator and Student (Section 21.12) -- “An employee of a public or private primary or secondary school commits an offense if the employee engages in:  (1) sexual contact, sexual intercourse, or deviate sexual intercourse with a person who is enrolled in a public or private primary or secondary school at which the employee works; or (2)  conduct described by Section 33.021, with a person described by Subdivision (1), regardless of the age of that person.”

 

6.  Improper Photography or Visual Recording (Section 21.15) -- “A person commits an offense if the person: (1)  photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of another at a location that is not a bathroom or private dressing room: (A)  without the other person's consent; and (B)  with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; (2)  photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of another at a location that is a bathroom or private dressing room: (A)  without the other person's consent; and (B)  with intent to: (i)  invade the privacy of the other person; or (ii)  arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or (3)  knowing the character and content of the photograph, recording, broadcast, or transmission, promotes a photograph, recording, broadcast, or transmission described by Subdivision (1) or (2).”

 

7.  Prostitution (Section 43.02) -- “A person commits an offense if he knowingly: (1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; or (2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual conduct for hire.