Recommended Considerations for Experts Who Conduct Assessments Under the Texas Sexually Violent Predator Law
[…] 2.  Homosexual Conduct (Section 21.06) -- “A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.”

(Note: “Deviate Sexual Intercourse” is not a sexual offense in and of itself unless it is between two people of the same sex.  That is, “Deviate Sexual Intercourse” occurring between consenting adults of the opposite sex is not a “sexual offense” in the state of Texas.)

 

3.  Public Lewdness (Section 21.07) -- “A person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place or, if not in a public place, he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his:  (1)  act of sexual intercourse; (2)  act of deviate sexual intercourse; (3)  act of sexual contact; or (4)  act involving contact between the person's mouth or genitals and the anus or genitals of an animal or fowl.