Recommended Considerations for Experts Who Conduct Assessments Under the Texas Sexually Violent Predator Law
[…] 7.  Prostitution (Section 43.02) -- “A person commits an offense if he knowingly: (1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; or (2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual conduct for hire. (b)  An offense is established under Subsection (a)(1) whether the actor is to receive or pay a fee. An offense is established under Subsection (a) (2) whether the actor solicits a person to hire him or offers to hire the person solicited.”