Recommended Considerations for Experts Who Conduct Assessments Under the Texas Sexually Violent Predator Law
[…] 11.  Obscene Display or Distribution (Section 43.22) -- “A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly displays or distributes an obscene photograph, drawing, or similar visual representation or other obscene material and is reckless about whether a person is present who will be offended or alarmed by the display or distribution.”

 

12.  Obscenity (Section 43.23) -- “A person commits an offense if, knowing its content and character, he wholesale promotes or possesses with intent to wholesale promote any obscene material or obscene device. (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (h), an offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony. (c)  A person commits an offense if, knowing its content and character, he: (1)  promotes or possesses with intent to promote any obscene material or obscene device; or (2)  produces, presents, or directs an obscene performance or participates in a portion thereof that is obscene or that contributes to its obscenity.”

 

13.  Sale, Distribution, or Display of Harmful Material to Minor (Section 43.24) -- “For purposes of this section: (1) "Minor" means an individual younger than 18 years.