Recommended Considerations for Experts Who Conduct Assessments Under the Texas Sexually Violent Predator Law
[…] That is, "Indecency with a child" has not occurred if the victim is 17 years or older.  For anyone under 17 years old, contact with breasts is considered "sexual contact."

 

The Texas Penal Code, Title 5 (Offenses Against the Person), Chapter 21 (Sexual Offenses), Section 21.01 (Definitions), defines “Deviate sexual intercourse” as (A)any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person;” or (B) “the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object.”

 

2.  Homosexual Conduct (Section 21.06) -- “A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.”

(Note: “Deviate Sexual Intercourse” is not a sexual offense in and of itself unless it is between two people of the same sex.  That is, “Deviate Sexual Intercourse” occurring between consenting adults of the opposite sex is not a “sexual offense” in the state of Texas.)